FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contact:
Jeff Malby, Assistant to the Athletic Director
Office of Sports Information
406.238.7376
jeff.malby@rocky.edu 

Rocky student-athletes honored at year-end ceremony  

BILLINGS, Mont. – April 24, 2015 – Rocky Mountain College honored its student-athletes from 13 sports, with a special awards ceremony Wednesday, April 22. 

Bruce Parker, Rocky’s Director of Athletics, emceed the event that saw the presentation of forty-two individual team awards, as well as ten department awards.

In addition, sixty seniors received a senior blanket, a tradition started by the legendary Herb Klindt (athletics director, coach and professor from 1931-1968), also known as the “Father of Rocky Athletics.”

This year’s winners of the 10 athletic department awards were: Herb Klindt Award (top senior male) ­ Bryce Baker (football), Fernley, Nev.; Clara Klindt Award (top female senior)­ Yang Yang, (volleyball) Yongan, China; Frank Mathew Award (top junior male)­ Nils Hogbom (ski racing), Ostersund, Sweden; Helen Mathew Award (top junior female)­ Kyla Clancy (golf), Billings, Mont.; President’s Award (top female and male senior) ­ Anna DeWald (volleyball), Windsor, Colo., and Cole Cattelan (football), Billings; DeRosier Award ­ Cooper Simpson (golf), senior, Spirit Lake, Idaho; Athletic Director Award - Rachel Hart (cross country/track), senior, Kalispell, Mont., Frieda Svedberg (ski racing), soph., Ostersund, Sweden, and Daniel Thompsett (golf), senior, Aboyne, Scotland.

The individual team awards went as follows:

Women’s Ski Racing:
Consistent Team Scorer -­ Fredricka Hjelm, Sigtuna, Sweden

Most Improved -­ Camille Virelaude, Chamonix Mont Blanc, France
Outstanding Competitor of the Year -­ Frida Svedberg, Froson, Sweden 

Men’s Ski Racing:
Consistent Team Scorer ­- Harlan Collins, Hailey, Idaho
Most Improved -­ Andrija Vukovic, Belgrade, Serbia

Outstanding Competitor of the Year -­ Nils Hogbom, Ostersund, Sweden

Women’s Soccer:
Player’s Player of the Year ­- Marissa Schultz, Gillette, Wyo.
Player of the Year -­ Marissa Schultz, Gillette, Wyo.

Player of the Year -­ Rachel Hein, Billings, Mont.

Leadership Award ­- Janell Cabrera, Billings, Mont.

Men’s Soccer:
Player’s Player of the Year ­- Jack Clancy, Navan, Co. Meath, Ireland
Player of the Year -­ Eddie Cass, Malton, United Kingdom
Leadership Award ­- Nicholas Howell, Polson, Mont.

Volleyball:
Offensive Player of the Year -­ Yang Yang, Yongan, China
Defensive Player of the Year ­- Jennifer Donaldson, Pocatello, Idaho
Most Improved ­- Mariah Stiffarm, Billings, Mont.

Most Inspirational -­ Kacie Stone, Niceville, Fla.

Men’s Indoor Track:
Top Performer ­- Fred Petsch, Billings, Mont.

Most Improved ­- Joshua Waldram, Spirit Lake, Idaho
Rookie Award ­- Eddie Loughran, Tuba City, Ariz. 

Women’s Indoor Track:
2015 RMC Indoor Track Record (4 x 800m relay, 9:28.32):
Jocelyn Elorriaga­Medina, Billings, Mont.; Alex Chase, Billings, Mont.; Jessica Raymond, Henderson, Nev.; and Rachel Hart, Kalispell, Mont.

Women’s Basketball:
Offensive Player of the Year -­ Whitney Mitchell, South Jordan, Utah
Defensive Player of the Year ­- Mya Perrow­Donovan, Tucson, Ariz.
Battlin’ Bears Award ­- Kara Gerke, Belt, Mont.

Cheerleading/Stunt:
Newcomer Award ­- David Jurovich, Billings, Mont.

Most Improved Award -­ Emma Constantine, Cody, Wyo.
Leadership Award ­- Tiana O'Tremba, Lovell, Wyo.
Leadership Award ­- Kaylee Guerin, Kersey, Colo.
Champions of Character Award -­ Lydia Olsen, Billings, Mont.

Men’s Golf:
Newcomer Award ­- Philip Holten, Columbus, Mont.
Most Improved ­- Hunter Anderson, Kelso, Wash.
Most Improved ­- Tyler Ordahl, Plentywood, Mont.

MVP ­- Daniel Thompsett, Aboyne, Scotland
Team Spirit -­ Cooper Simpson, Spirit Lake, Idaho

Women’s Golf:
Newcomer Award -­ Makenzie Wasson, Harlowton, Mont.
Most Improved ­- McKenna Levesque, Malta, Mont.
MVP ­- Kyla Clancy, Park City, Mont.

Team Spirit -­ McKenzie Webinger, Laurel, Mont.

Men’s Basketball:
Defensive MVP -­ Malachi Roberts, East Wenatchee, Wash.
Battlin’ Bears Award -­ Rob Nyby, Plentywood, Mont.  
Mr. Consistency ­- Taylor Longo MVP, Littleton, Colo. ­ Tyree Anderson, Wichita, Kan.
Toby Kangas Award -­ Rob Nyby, Plentywood, Mont.

Football:
Offensive MVP ­- Bryce Baker, Fernley, Nev.
Defensive MVP ­- Corey Bummer, Laurel, Mont.
Special Teams MVP -­ Chase Kaufman, Billings, Mont. 

--END--

 

 

 
omniupdate
omniupdate